Daily Archives: March 1, 2019

About the show – Choose Your Own Adventure

The choice is yours!

Schedule:
Sunday 2300 UTC (7pm EST)

Join us for wild adventures through classic “choose-your-own-adventure” stories where all decisions in the books are up to the listeners. Voice your choices on SDF “com”, IRC, Mastodon, or whatever other way you can reach tomasino.

Choose Your Own Adventure is intended to be a family-friendly show; however, the stories are not pre-read and may contain surprises for the reader as well.


Book List

I currently have the following CYOA-style books. If you have another that you’d like to donate to the cause, please send me an email at SDF or a private message on Mastodon and I’ll pass you my mailing address. Thanks!

Choose Your Own Adventure Series

  • The Cave of Time (#1) – Edward Packard – Episode 4
  • Journey Under the Sea (#2)- R. A. Montgomery – Episode 5
  • By Baloon to the Sahara (#3) – Douglas Terman
  • Space and Beyond (#4) – R. A. Montgomery
  • The Mystery of Chmney Rock (#5) – Edward Packard
  • Your Code Name is Jonah (#6) – Edward Packard
  • The Third Planet from Altair (#7) – Edward Packard
  • Deadwood City (#8) – Edward Packard
  • Who Killed Harlowe Thrombey (#9) – Edward Packard – Episode 7
  • The Lost Jewels of Nabooti (#10) – R. A. Montgomery
  • Mystery of the Maya (#11) – R. A. Montgomery
  • Inside UFO (#12) – Edward Packard
  • The Abominable Snowman (#13) – R. A. Montgomery – Episode 6
  • The Forbidden Castle (#14) – Edward Packard
  • House of Danger (#15) – R. A. Montgomery
  • Survival at Sea (#16) – Edward Packard
  • The Race Forever (#17) – R. A. Montgomery – Episode 17
  • Underground Kingdom (#18) – Edward Packard
  • Secret of the Pyramids (#19) – Richard Brightfield – Episode 16
  • Escape (#20) – R. A. Montgomery
  • Hyperspace (#21) – Edward Packard – Episode 15
  • Space Patrol (#22) – Julius Goodman
  • The Lost Tribe (#23) – Louise Munro Foley
  • Lost on the Amazon (#24) – R. A. Montgomery
  • Prisoner of the Ant People (#25) – R. A. Montgomery – Episode 21
  • The Phantom Submarine (#26) – Richard Brightfield
  • The Horror of High Ridge (#27) – Julius Goodman
  • Mountain Survival (#28) – Edward Packard
  • Trouble on Planet Earth (#29) – R. A. Montgomery
  • The Curse of Batterslea Hall (#30) – Richard Brightfield
  • Treasure Diver (#32) – Julius Goodman
  • The Dragons Den (#33) – Richard Brightfield – Episode 26
  • The Mystery of Highland Crest (#34) – Louise Munro Foley
  • Supercomputer (#39) – Edward Packard – Episode 23
  • The Throne of Zeus (#40) – Deborah Lerme Goodman
  • The Magic of the Unicorn (#51) – Deborah Lerme Goodman – Episode 18
  • The Trumpet of Terror (#55) – Deborah Lerme Goodman – Episode 13
  • Statue of Liberty Adventure (#58) – Ellen Kushner
  • Rock and Roll Mystery (#69) – Jim Wallace – Episode 10
  • Forecast from Stonehenge (2005 release #19) – R. A. Montgomery

ZORK Series

Endless Quest (Dungeons & Dragons Adventure Books)

  • Dungeon of Dread (#1) – Rose Estes – Episode 8

Which Way Books

  • The Castle of No Return (#1) – R.G. Austin – Episode 14
  • Sugarcane Island (#6) – Edward Packard – Episode 14

Fantasy Forest

  • The Ring, the Sword, and the Unicorn – James M. Ward – Episode 17.5

Stand Alone

  • Romeo and/or Juliet – Ryan North – Episode 1, Episode 3
  • INFECTED – James Schannep
  • Determine Your Own Demise #8: The Secret Skeleton Key to New York City – Adam Koehler – Episode 22

Choose Your Own Trail

  • Oregon Trail (#1) – The Race to Chimney Rock – Jesse Wiley – Episode 24
  • Oregon Trail (#2) – Danger at the Haunted Gate – Jesse Wiley – Episode 25
  • Oregon Trail (#3) – The Search for Snake River – Jesse Wiley – Episode 27
  • Oregon Trail (#4) – The Road to Oregon City – Jesse Wiley

Choose Your Own Adventure – Ep 023 – 2019-03-01

Listen to the episode!

SUPERCOMPUTER
by Edward Packard

Music from tonight’s episode:

  • Daft Punk – Tron 2 Overture
  • Timestalker – Street Prowler
  • Niky Nine – Road
  • Compilerbau – Death in Space
  • マクロスMACROSS 82-99 – 戦場
  • Vector Sector – The Zeta City Slasher
  • Run Vaylor – Belief
  • Dynatron – Not of this World
  • Dynatron & Perturbator – Volcanic Machinery
  • Nightcrawler – The House of Pleasure
  • Alex – Blood Club
  • ROBORG – Blackout
  • Perturbator – The Uncanny Valley
  • Radiohead – Paranoid Android